Contact Me 

0403799185

Privacy Policy

Flowers By Helena is committed to providing quality services to you and this policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your Personal Information.

We have adopted the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act). The NPPs govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your Personal Information.

A copy of the Australian Privacy Principles may be obtained from the website of The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner at www.aoic.gov.au

What is Personal Information and why do we collect it?

Personal Information is information or an opinion that identifies an individual. Examples of Personal Information we collect include: names, addresses, email addresses, phone and facsimile numbers.

This Personal Information is obtained in many ways including interviews, correspondence, by telephone, by email, via our website www.flowersbyhelena.com.au, from media and publications, from other publicly available sources, from cookiesand from third parties. We don’t guarantee website links or policy of authorised third parties.

We collect your Personal Information for the primary purpose of providing our services to you, providing information to our clients and marketing. We may also use your Personal Information for secondary purposes closely related to the primary purpose, in circumstances where you would reasonably expect such use or disclosure. You may unsubscribe from our mailing/marketing lists at any time by contacting us in writing.

When we collect Personal Information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

Certain personal information may be required by Flowers By Helena in order to provide our products or services, such as:

·       the full name and address of you and recipient, e-mail address, billing address, contact phone numbers

·       the delivery location (such as the name of the recipient’s work, business or hospital room);

·       information about transactions ( such as order dates, order amounts and payment information such as credit card details);

·       information provided in communications between you and us (such as messages to be written on personal cards); and

·       information collected to establish your identity (such as name, address, previous order history).

 If you provide us with sensitive personal information about yourself, the recipient or any other person, for example, in the form of a message on a greeting card, you will be taken as having consented to us holding and using that information for the purposes of conducting our business and providing our products and services.  This includes providing order details, delivery address and message information to florists, delivery couriers and other companies that work on our behalf in order to provide our products and services.

Collection and use of information

Flowers By Helena collect personal information for the purpose of conducting our business and providing our products and services.  We may collect personal information to allow us to:

  •  enable you to order products from our website;

  • provide details to florists, delivery couriers and other companies that work on our behalf in order to provide our products and services;

  • process your inquiries and improve our products and services;

  • respond to your requests, customise future ordering for you and communicate with you;

  • design, price and develop existing and new products and services;

  • improve our product offerings and customer service, to personalise the website for your shopping experience and to let you know of any new offers or discounts;

  • promote and advertise our products and services to you and advise you of additional products or services which may be of interest to you.  Our promotion and advertising may include emails, SMS or text message reminders from us for Valentine’s Day, Mother’s Day and anniversaries; and

  • communicate with you regarding changes to the Flowers By Helena website or any of our products and services;

  • provide support services to you and maintain and update our business infrastructure and systems.

  You can choose not to provide Flowers By Helena with the information requested.  However, if Flowers By Helena cannot collect the personal information, particularly information requested in mandatory fields marked with an asterisk (*), we may not be able to provide you with the products, services or assistance you have requested (including processing and delivering your order) and you may not be able to take advantage of the products we have on offer.  

 If you communicate with us, such as by telephone or email, regarding products, services or offers available with one of the companies affiliated with Flowers By Helena, and you then ask us to place an order on your behalf with one of those affiliated companies, you consent to Flowers By Helena providing your personal information to that affiliated company.  Your personal information will then be used by that company in accordance with its Privacy Policy.  

 If you no longer wish to receive any marketing material from us, please unsubscribe from those services using the link included with the marketing material, or by opting out via return email, SMS or text message stating “unsubscribe”. Alternatively, you may contact our Customer Service on info@flowersbyhelena.com.au

 Sensitive Information

Sensitive information is defined in the Privacy Act to include information or opinion about such things as an individual's racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, membership of a political association, religious or philosophical beliefs, membership of a trade union or other professional body, criminal record or health information.

Sensitive information will be used by us only:

•           For the primary purpose for which it was obtained

•           For a secondary purpose that is directly related to the primary purpose

•           With your consent; or where required or authorised by law.

Third Parties

Where reasonable and practicable to do so, we will collect your Personal Information only from you. However, in some circumstances we may be provided with information by third parties. In such a case we will take reasonable steps to ensure that you are made aware of the information provided to us by the third party.

Disclosure of Personal Information

Your Personal Information may be disclosed in a number of circumstances including the following:

•           Third parties where you consent to the use or disclosure; and

•           Where required or authorised by law.

Security of Personal Information

Your Personal Information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorized access, modification or disclosure.

When your Personal Information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your Personal Information. However, most of the Personal Information is or will be stored in client files which will be kept by us for a minimum of 7 years.

Access to your Personal Information

You may access the Personal Information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your Personal Information, please contact us in writing.

Flowers By Helena will not charge any fee for your access request, but may charge an administrative fee for providing a copy of your Personal Information.

In order to protect your Personal Information we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

Maintaining the Quality of your Personal Information

It is an important to us that your Personal Information is up to date. We will take reasonable steps to make sure that your Personal Information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records and ensure we can continue to provide quality services to you.

Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our website.

Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries or complaints about our Privacy Policy please contact us at:

 426 Kingsleigh Road, Rosenthal Heights 4370

info@flowersbyhelena.com.au

0403 799 185